Pretoria.co.za

Related Articles

Here are some other articles related to this category: City Info

Newsletter - Subscribe

Receive monthly updates about everything in Pretoria. Its free!

Pretoria Weather

°C currently
  • °C °C

  • °C °C

  • °C °C

Banner
Home > City Info > Visas
Visas

South Africa has the right to decide who may and who may not enter its territory. A visa ensures that you are properly screened before entering the country, and gives immigration officials the information they need to ensure you are admitted to South Africa for the correct purpose and length of time. A visa doesn't guarantee you entry to the country, it only allows you to proceed to a South African port of entry, where an immigration officer will check that you satisfy the basic requirements for entry into the country.

Find out more about visa's before entering South Africa


Do I need a visa to visit South Africa?

Depending on your nationality, and the purpose and duration of your visit, you may not need a visa to visit South Africa at all. The following countries' residents require a visa to enter South Africa:

  • Countries exempt from South African visas
  • Countries subject to South African visa fees


What are the requirements for entering South Africa?

  • A valid acceptable passport or travel document good for a sufficient period to cover the intended stay.
  • A valid visa, if required.
  • Sufficient funds.
  • A return or onward ticket.
  • At least two blank pages in your passport.
  • Yellow fever certificates are required if the journey starts or entails passing through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America.

How can I obtain a visa?
The Department of Home Affairs' website will give you the lowdown on visa costs, processing time, where to apply, visa requirements (what to submit), requirements for people in transit, duration and purpose of stay, medical visas and photographs.

What's the difference between a visa and a temporary residence permit?
A visa allows you to proceed to a South African port of entry.

A temporary residence permit will be issued to you at the port of entry. It replaces your visa, and regulates the duration and purpose of your stay in South Africa.

What if I want to stay in South Africa for longer?
It is best to request the full duration of your intended visit when you first arrive, as extensions are subject to additional fees. If you wish to extend your stay further, you must keep your temporary residence permit valid by applying for an extension at your nearest Department of Home Affairs office in SA. You should do this well BEFORE your permit expires. Download the Temporary residence application form.

What if I plan to work or study in South Africa?
If you intend to be professionally active in South Africa or to undertake any voluntary or paid employment or studies, you must apply for a work, work-seeker's or study permit. These permits are also issued outside South Africa, and function as valid visas in allowing their holders to proceed to a South African port of entry. (In other words, if you're applying for one of these permits, you do not have to apply for a visa separately.)

Get your visa before leaving for South Africa
If you are subject to visa requirements, you should apply for your visa at least four weeks BEFORE your departure for South Africa, and await the outcome of your application before departing. Visas are NOT issued at South African ports of entry, and airline officials are obliged to insist on visas before allowing passengers to board. If you arrive without a visa, immigration officials are obliged by law to refuse you entry to South Africa and to place you on a return flight to your country.


Sources: South Africa.info [http://www.southafrica.info]; SA Dept. of Home Affairs [http://www.home-affairs.gov.za]

Last Updated on Tuesday, 12 July 2011 21:34
 
Check out these websites
Tuks FM. Your music. Your capital.
 
 
 
Pretoria.co.za
SA Web AwardMyGateVisa Mastercard
 
All rights reserved 2014 © PRETORIA.co.za